Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber, Civic Centre

Contact: Lisa Thornett  (01279) 446185

Items
No. Item

97.

Apologies for Absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Nick Churchill, Tony Durcan, Tony Hall, Michael Hardware, Eugenie Harvey, Frances Mason, Emma Toal and Chris Vince.

98.

Declarations of Interest

Councillors’ declarations of interest (if any) in relation to any items on the agenda.

Minutes:

None.

99.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 524 KB

To agree the minutes of the meeting held on 4 April 2019.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the minutes of the meeting held on 4 April 2019 are agreed as a correct record and signed by the Chair.

100.

Communications from the Chair

Minutes:

The Chair of the Council, Councillor Maggie Hulcoop, welcomed the new Councillor, Nancy Watson, to the Chamber. Councillor Hulcoop also welcomed back Edna Stevens who attended as a member of the public.

 

The Chair’s chosen charities, Streets2Homes and PAH Dolphin Children’s Ward, were both presented with a cheque for £3,875 each for 2018/19.

 

The Chair gave her thanks for the Municipal Year.

 

Councillor Hulcoop gave her thanks and presented gifts to two officers from the Corporate and Governance Support Team for the personal support that had been provided to the Chair throughout her term in Office.

 

The Chair also gave her thanks and presented gifts to Vice-Chair, Councillor Clive Souter, and the Chair’s friend and consort at many events, Jackie, for their support throughout the year. 

101.

Presentation of Civic Awards

Minutes:

The Chair presented the following Civic Awards to local individuals in recognition of their commitment and contribution to the local community:

 

Nicola Arnold

David Gordon

Neela Hibbert

102.

Election of the Chair of the Council and Declaration of Acceptance of Office

The Chair will call for nominations for the appointment of Chair of the Council for 2019/20 (if there is more than one nomination, there will be a vote in the usual way).

 

The Chair will declare the successful nominee to be elected and invest him/her with the chain and badge of office.

 

The Managing Director will call on the elected Chair of the Council to sign a declaration of acceptance of office.

 

The newly elected Chair of the Council will give an acceptance speech.

Minutes:

Councillor Shona Johnson proposed and Councillor Russell Perrin seconded the nomination of Councillor Clive Souter as Chair of the Council.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Clive Souter is elected as Chair of the Council for 2019/20 and is invested with the chain and badge of office.

 

Councillor Souter signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and gave an acceptance speech.

 

He thanked his colleagues for his appointment as Chair of the Council and also thanked Councillor Maggie Hulcoop for her service to the town during her term in office.

 

He announced that his chosen charities would be Livewire and Addenbrooks Renal Unit.


From this point, Councillor Souter chaired the meeting.

103.

Election of Vice Chair of the Council and Declaration of Acceptance of Office

The Chair will call for nominations for the appointment of Vice-Chair of the Council for 2019/2020 (if there is more than one nomination, there will be a vote in the usual way).

 

The Chair will declare the successful nominee to be elected and invest him/her with the chain and badge of office.

 

The Managing Director will call on the elected Vice Chair of the Council to sign a declaration of acceptance of office.

Minutes:

Councillor Mark Wilkinson proposed and Councillor Lanie Shears seconded the nomination of Councillor Maggie Hulcoop as the Vice Chair of the Council.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Maggie Hulcoop is elected as Vice Chair of the Council for 2019/20 and is invested with the chain and badge of office.

 

Councillor Hulcoop signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

104.

Election of Leader of the Council

The Chair will call for nominations for appointment of Leader of the Council (if there is more than one nomination, there will be a vote in the usual way).

 

The Chair will declare the successful nominee to be elected.

Minutes:

Councillor Danny Purton proposed and Councillor Nancy Watson seconded the nomination of Councillor Mark Ingall as Leader of the Council.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Mark Ingall is elected as Leader of the Council.

105.

Appointment to the Cabinet

The Chair will call for the Leader to announce his/her Deputy Leader and appointments to the Cabinet.

Minutes:

Councillor Mark Ingall announced his Cabinet as follows:

 

Councillor Eugenie Harvey – Deputy Leader and Portfolio Holder for Community and Wellbeing

Councillor Mike Danvers – Portfolio Holder for Resources

Councillor Tony Durcan – Portfolio Holder for Economic Development

Councillor Danny Purton – Portfolio Holder for Environment

Councillor Lanie Shears – Portfolio Holder for Governance, Equality and Diversity

Councillor John Strachan – Portfolio Holder for Regeneration

Councillor Mark Wilkinson – Portfolio Holder for Housing

106.

Appointment to Committees, Sub Committees and Panels of the Council and their Chair and Vice Chair pdf icon PDF 29 KB

The Chair will call for nominations to the membership of Committees, Sub Committees and Panels of the Council and their Chairs and Vice Chairs.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillors are appointed as members/substitute members of Council Committees, Sub Committees and Panels as appended to the minutes.

107.

Appointment of Member Champions pdf icon PDF 6 KB

The Chair will call for nominations for appointments of Member Champions.

Minutes:

 

RESOLVED that the Councillors are appointed as Member Champions as appended to the minutes.  

108.

Nomination for Appointment of Council Representatives on Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 118 KB

The Chair will call for nominations for appointment of Council representatives on the outside bodies as listed.

Minutes:

 

RESOLVED that the Council representatives nominated for appointment to the outside bodies as appended to the minutes.

109.

Calendar of Meetings 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 24 KB

To approve the calendar of meetings for the 2019/20 municipal year.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the calendar of meetings for 2019/20, as outlined in Agenda Item 13, is approved.

110.

Matters of Urgent Business

Minutes:

None.